14.10 Article Vii—opinions and Expert Testimony
[…] The rule does, stating that the opinion may relate to "any matter" which could include (but is not limited to):

1.Sanity,
2. Capacity,
3. Physical condition or disability,

[Page 1006]

4.Speed of a vehicle,
5. The value of property,
6. Identity,
7. Causation,
8. Time,
9. The meaning of words,
10. Similarity of objects,
11. Handwriting,
12.Visibility, or
13. The general physical situation at a particular location.

However, a lay witness can still not offer an opinion of law.

C. Rule 2:702. Rule 2:702 (expert testimony) reiterates and restates Va. Code § 8.01-401.3 allowing the use of expert testimony if "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." The rule further allows an expert to offer opinion testimony "established with a reasonable degree of probability" or provide "empirical date from which such probability may be established in the mind of the trier of fact."