14.10 Article Vii—opinions and Expert Testimony
[…] Some topics that have generated a large body of case law are not expressly mentioned in this rule, such as the considerable volume of decisions in Virginia on speculative or projected claims for damages, such as lost future earnings or profits. Case law remains key in assessing the admissibility of such proof under the standards recited in Rule 2:702 as a codification of the general principles.

[Page 1007]

D. Rule 2:703. Rule 2:703 (basis of expert testimony) reiterates and restates Va. Code § 8.01-401.1 allowing an expert to offer testimony based on the information with which he or she was provided. The basis of the information need not be admissible in evidence if it is "of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise." This is the long standing basis for the reliance by experts upon hearsay.

Rule 2:703 preserves the prior distinction between civil and criminal proceedings on the important issue of whether all material on which the expert relies must be admitted (or admissible) in the trial.