13.9 - (1) Generally
[…] Where a tenured police officer is convicted of a crime specified in Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e), the officer may be terminated pursuant to that section.6210 The Court of Appeals reversed Griffin v. Bratton,6211 holding that “an administrative hearing is required as a predicate for termination of a tenured police officer, unless the officer is convicted of a crime specified in Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e).”6212 Section 30(1)(e) provides: “(1) Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof: * * * (e) His conviction of a felony or a crime involving his oath of office.”