12.8 Valuation
[…] Under Virginia law, enhancement benefits may offset damages but not the value of the property taken. Pursuant to section 25.1-230(A)(2), only "peculiar benefits" offset damages. The rule applicable to VDOT and all other quick-takes provides that "general enhancement" offsets damages. 243
12.808 Project Influence on Appreciation and Depreciation. Neither the owner nor the condemnor can seek the benefit of project influence. The owner cannot reap a windfall from appreciation caused by the project, and the condemnor cannot reap a windfall from depreciation caused by the project. Section 25.1-417(A)(3) of the Virginia Code requires state agencies to ignore project influence on property value before the date of take. It reads as follows:
Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, shall be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property.
Any appreciation in value before the time the condemnor is committed to the project is not enhancement that can be offset against compensation. 244
12.809 Unity of Parcels.