12.1 Authority to Sentence
[…] A. In General. The Virginia Constitution guarantees the right to a jury trial in criminal cases. 1 By statute, the jury is given the power to sentence the accused. 2 Virginia is one of the few states in which the right to a jury trial includes the right to have a jury determine punishment in addition to guilt or innocence. 3 However, to be sentenced by a jury, the defendant must plead not guilty and demand a trial by jury on the issue of guilt. If the defendant pleads guilty or waives his or her right to a trial by jury, a jury cannot be impaneled solely to consider and impose a sentence. 4 Section 19.2-295 of the Virginia Code states that "the term of confinement . . . and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury." Since this provision uses the word "shall," the imposition of a sentence by the jury trying the case is mandatory. 5
Before 1994, sentencing in jury trials was done by the jury in a unitary trial. After 1994, criminal trials became a bifurcated process. The
[Page 746]