AuthorWaldman, Glenn J.
[…] (7)

Historically, the 11th Circuit has observed that the authority to level sanctions under [section] 1927 is either broader than, or equally as broad as, the authority to level sanctions under a district court's inherent powers. (8) As such, most federal decisions (and this article) focus on the standards applicable to the award of [section] 1927 sanctions because, if the sanctions are appropriate under [section] 1927, then they are also awardable under the court's inherent powers.

Section 1927 provides:

[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

In Cordoba v. Dillard's, Inc., 419 F.3d 419 F.3d 1169, 1178-79 (11th Cir. 2005), the 11th Circuit discussed its confusing precedent on the issue of whether [section] 1927 sanctions required a threshold finding of actual, subjective bad faith on the part of the offending attorney.