11 Arrest
[…] (2) Regularly having no judge available to make probable cause determinations for periods over 24 hours, such as over holidays and weekends;

(3) Having no procedure by which the police or sheriff can obtain such a post-arrest determination.

11.23 Procedure for Probable Cause Determination after Warrantless Arrest

A. Officer Must Obtain Warrant within 48 Hours [Dean, 250 Ga. 77, 80(2b), 295 SE2d 306 (1982); Op. Atty. Gen. U88-14].

1. OCGA 17-4-26 (first appearance after arrest on warrant) provides that the arresting officer "shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail...."

2. Form of order and avoiding re-execution - Use of a standard arrest warrant (see 11.33B) has been approved [Dean,250 Ga. 77, 80(2b), 295 SE2d 306 (1982); Op. Atty. Gen. U88-14] and has been used without challenge in many metro counties.