11.7 Lending Agreements
[…] B. Judgment Rate. In Virginia, the judgment rate of interest is currently six percent, but a judgment entered in an action brought on a contract bears interest at the rate lawfully charged on the contract or six percent per annum, whichever is higher. 1302 If no rate is specified in a negotiable instrument, interest at the judgment rate applies to both prejudgment and postjudgment interest. 1303 The court also has discretion to award prejudgment interest at the judgment rate in a suit for breach of contract where no interest rate is specified in the contract. 1304

C. Contract Rate. Section 6.2-303 of the Virginia Code sets forth Virginia's contract rate of interest and provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." 1305 The emphasized language is really the key to Virginia's usury law because the exceptions are so extensive that, as a practical matter, usury is rarely an issue in lending contracts.