11.2 Conspiracy
[…] The Virginia statutory cause of action for conspiracy to injure another in trade, business, or profession, 7 although often invoked, is seldom successful in employment cases. The statute is a potentially formidable weapon for employees because this statutory claim, like certain federal statutes, holds out the promise of treble damages as well as attorney fees to prevailing plaintiffs.

Section 18.2-500 of the Virginia Code, although a part of the criminal code, expressly creates a private civil cause of action in favor of any person

[Page 431]

who has been injured by a violation of section 18.2-499. Under section 18.2-499, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to "combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." 8 Section 18.2-499(B) makes it independently unlawful to attempt such a conspiracy.