10 Evidence and Handling Witnesses
[…] Boggs, 33 F.3d 847, 854 (7th Cir. 1994); see Leo v. Williams, 207 Ga. App 321, 428 SE2d 108 (1993) ("fixed and uniform")].

• Routine practice of an organization is admissible to prove that conduct was in conformity with that habit or routine practice [OCGA 24-4-406]. Witness should: (1) describe routine from personal knowledge, (2) affirm routine was followed at relevant time, (3) affirm that point at issue would have been subject to routine. Standard in business context is not as strict as for habit.

C. Similar transactions in criminal cases [OCGA 24-4-404(b)]. "Shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." Evidence formerly admitted under "bent of Mind" and "course of conduct" now generally inadmissible. But bad acts preparing for or otherwise connected with and leading up to or during the crime are admitted as "intrinsic" to the offense (formerly one of the many aspects of "res gestae").