10.6 Double Jeopardy and Collateral Estoppel
[…] Finally, the proliferation of statutory crimes has created the potential for multiple charges against the accused for what really amounts to a single criminal act or enterprise. Double jeopardy claims often arise when the state elects to prosecute multiple charges.

10.602 When Jeopardy Attaches. The Fifth Amendment's prohibition against being "twice put in jeopardy" applies only when the accused actually faces the possibility of conviction; the accused is not "in jeopardy" until he or she has been put on trial for a crime. Section 19.2-265.6 of the Virginia Code states: "[n]o dismissal of any criminal charge by a court shall bar subsequent prosecution of the charge unless jeopardy has attached at the earlier proceeding or unless the dismissal order explicitly states that the dismissal is with prejudice." The accused's appearance at the preliminary proceedings of a criminal trial does not constitute being placed "in jeopardy" because no finding of guilt can be made in such a hearing.