10.2 Habeas Corpus
[…] The Court of Appeals has "discretionary" jurisdiction to entertain an original petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by an inmate who wishes to challenge the validity of his detention in "appropriate cases." 22 Va. Code § 17.1-404 provides "in such cases over which the court would have appellate jurisdiction, the court shall have original jurisdiction to issue writs of . . . habeas corpus." 23 Further, the Court of Appeals has found that "absent exceptional circumstances" it should not consider a petition for a writ of habeas corpus when an "adequate remedy may be had in the circuit courts." 24 It is hard to conceive of a circumstance in which the Court of