§10.2 Elections and Certification
[…] PRACTICE TIP: A petition is normally supported by authorization cards signed by over 50% of the employees because the union expects some falloff during the ensuing election campaign (signing an authorization card does not obligate the employee to vote for the union in the election).

An internal investigation by the regional director into the adequacy of the petition and the showing of interest follows. 29 CFR §101.18. The regional director conducts its investigation to ascertain the following:

(1) "[W]hether the employer's operations affect commerce within the meaning of the [NLRA]";

(2) Whether the unit of employees sought for the purposes of collective bargaining is appropriate and whether there is, in fact, "a bona fide question concerning representation" within the meaning of the NLRA;