1. The Indian Child Welfare Act and Its Foundations
[…] counsel nor interpreters, even if they spoke only their Native tongues; instead, parents relied on the same social workers who were seeking to displace the children.26 Non-Native American social workers, ignorant of the ways and traditions of the very people they worked with, were the "experts" who advised the courts that the abject poverty many Native American families struggled to confront prevented the families from properly parenting their children.27 Courts rarely received the expert testimony of Native people who could familiarize state judges with traditional child-rearing practices.28 The result was often the judicial countenance of abusive practices of state welfare agencies.29 As stated at 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5), Congress specifically found that "the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families."30
Placement of Indian Children Away from Their Families and Communities and Outside of Their Cultures