1.4 The Sale
[…] 1.402 Terms.

A. Cash or Credit. In the absence of specific direction in the trust instrument, the trustee is authorized to sell "upon such terms and conditions as the trustee may deem best." 69 This language has been interpreted to include the power to sell either for cash or on credit. 70 However, if the trust instrument provides for a sale for cash, a sale made by the trustee on credit is invalid. 71 On the other hand, where the deed of trust does not provide for the terms of sale, it is not an abuse of the trustee's discretion to sell for cash. 72 Section 55-59(8) [55.1-320(8)] provides: "If the sale is upon credit terms, the deferred purchase money shall bear interest

[Page 22]

from the day of sale and shall be secured by a deed of trust upon the property contemporaneous with the trustee's deed to the purchaser."

B. Multiple Parcels. When the deed of trust encumbers more than one parcel, unless the deed of trust clearly states to the contrary, the trustee is to sell only so much of the trust property as may be necessary to satisfy the secured obligations with the fewest parcels being sold. 73