1. (§4.3) In General
[…] Except as specifically provided in ORS chapter 656, "[t]he liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of [compensable] injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions" to the subject workers and their beneficiaries. ORS 656.018(1)(a); Blacknall v. Westwood Corporation, 307 Or 113, 117, 764 P2d 544 (1988); see Robinson v. Omark Industries, 46 Or App 263, 269, 611 P2d 665 (1980).

The exclusive remedy provision also applies to temporary service providers as that term is defined in ORS 656.850(1)(c) ("a person who provides workers, by contract and for a fee, to a client on a temporary basis") as well as to the clients to whom the workers are provided when the temporary service provider complies with ORS 656.017 by having coverage. ORS 656.018(5)(a).