1.35 3. Inquiry Notice Doctrine
[…] --------

Notes:

[136] . See, e.g., Sweet v. Henry, 175 N.Y. 268 (1903), modified on other grounds, 177 N.Y. 583 (1904); Smith v. Graham, 161 A.D. 803, 147 N.Y.S. 773 (4th Dep’t 1914), aff’d, 217 N.Y. 655 (1916), modified on other grounds, 221 N.Y. 592 (1917).

[137] . Beach v. Jenkins, 174 A.D. 813, 159 N.Y.S. 652 (4th Dep’t 1916); Whistler v. Cole, 81 Misc. 519, 143 N.Y.S. 478 (Sup. Ct., Saratoga Co. 1913), aff’d, 162 A.D. 920, 146 N.Y.S. 118 (3d Dep’t 1914).

[138] . RPL § 291-e (titled “Exceptions, reservations and recitals referring to unrecorded conveyances and contracts for sale of real property”); see Stroh & Sons, Inc. v. Battavia Homes & Dev. Corp...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT