1.3 Type of Cases Where Attorney Fees Awarded Pursuant to Statute
[…] [Page 9]

fees, costs expended in the matter, and interest on the judgment as provided in § 8.01-382 in such actions.

The statute authorizes two types of litigation: (i) actions for failure to comply with provisions of condominium act or the condominium instruments and (ii) actions by unit owners' associations bringing suit in their own name to assert claims or to defend against claims. Plain language of the code section requires "an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party in both types of litigation authorized by the statute." 38 Under section 55-79.53, the "prevailing party" should be equated with a "successful party." 39

Party defendants are limited to "the declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit." 40 The board of directors of an owners' association is not the declarant, nor is it entitled to occupy a unit. Therefore, the board cannot be liable for attorney fees under the statute. 41

The court weighs factors to determine the reasonableness of a request for attorney fees.