1.3 Initial Procedures
[…] The trustee should have a clear understanding with the title company regarding the cost of the title report and the liability of the title company for errors and omissions. The trustee should be the beneficiary of any title commitment.
B. Real Estate Taxes.
1. In General. Section 58.1-3340 of the Virginia Code provides in part that "[t]here shall be a lien on real estate for the payment of taxes and levies assessed thereon prior to any other lien or encumbrance."
2. Discharge of Taxes, Utility Charges, and Nuisance Abatement Liens. Section 55-59.4(A)(3) [55.1-324(A)(3)] of the Virginia Code places a duty upon a trustee to "discharge all taxes, levies, and assessments, with costs and interest if they have priority over the lien of the deed of trust, including the due pro rata thereof for the current year." The Manual for Commissioners of Accounts 23 states that the commissioner of accounts may reject an account presented by a trustee unless it appears that all real estate taxes have been paid.