1.3 Initial Procedures
[…] Many title insurance companies will provide a title update from the date of the title policy insuring the priority of the lien foreclosed upon. The cost of the title report is a proper cost of executing the trust. The trustee should have a clear understanding with the title company regarding the cost of the title report and the liability of the title company for errors and omissions. The trustee should be the beneficiary of any title commitment.
B. Real Estate Taxes.
1. In General. Section 58.1-3340 of the Virginia Code provides in part that "[t]here shall be a lien on real estate for the payment of taxes and levies assessed thereon prior to any other lien or encumbrance."
2. Discharge of Taxes, Utility Charges, and Nuisance Abatement Liens.