§1.1 II. Specific Provisions Of New York Statutory Law
[…] 2. The opportunity to obtain education, the use of places of public accommodation and the ownership, use and occupancy of housing accommodations and commercial space without discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, marital status, or disability, as specified in section two hundred ninety six of this article, is hereby recognized as and declared to be a civil right. 19

Furthermore, New York State Civil Rights Law § 40-c, cross-referencing Human Rights Law § 292, provides:

1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.
2. No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state. 20

Caselaw has made abundantly clear that if a claim by a plaintiff will satisfy and sustain a cause of action under the Human Rights Law, then the same set of alleged facts will also sustain a claim under the Civil Rights Law, and vice versa.21

It is also important to recognize that the provisions of the New York State Executive Law concerning human rights do not extend to extraterritorial violations (those taking place outside of New York State) unless they are against a New York resident. The relevant statutory language of § 298-a is:

1. The provisions of this article shall apply as hereinafter provided to an act committed outside this state against a resident of this state or against a corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this state, if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within this state.