§1.1 II. Specific Provisions Of New York Statutory Law
[…] Additionally, as a separate matter for inclusive workplaces, employers should be aware of the provisions of New York Labor Law § 201-d. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of:
a. an individual's political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property, if such activities are legal, provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to persons whose employment is defined in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section seventy-nine-h of the civil rights law, and provided further that this paragraph shall not apply to persons who would otherwise be prohibited from engaging in political activity pursuant to chapter 15 of title 5 and subchapter III of chapter 73 of title 5 of the USCA;
b. an individual's legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours, and off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property;
c. an individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property; or
d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the civil service law. 37

Disputes sometimes arise over what particular activities are included and protected under § 201-d. What are "recreational activities"? What are political activities? For instance, if a workplace prohibits dating or fraternization amongst the staff, is that a violation of the statute?