Article Title: the Appointment of Special Masters in High Conflict Divorces
[…] Another statutory source of authority for the appointment of special masters in Utah is found in the Utah Code of Judicial Administration (2002). Rule 4-510 establishes a court-annexed alternative dispute resolution program in the Second, Third, and Fourth Judicial Districts pursuant to the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act.(fn2) The rule provides that civil actions filed after January 1, 1995 may be referred to the ADR program either upon the filing of a responsive pleading or on the court's own motion.(fn3) Utah Code §58-39a-2(1)(b) provides that alternative dispute resolution includes "arbitration, mediation, conciliation, negotiation, mini-trial, moderated settlement conference, neutral expert fact-finding, summary jury trial, and use of special masters and related processes in civil disputes" (emphasis added). In addition, special masters are included in the definition of a dispute resolution provider under Utah Code §58-39a-2(4).