§ 9.5 Procedural Issues
[…] In the absence of such a statement, the verdict will prevail, even if it is subsequently determined that the jury reduced the total damages by the percentage of fault. Schmitz v. U.S. Bakery, 41 Or App 749, 752, 599 P2d 471 (1979).

PRACTICE TIP: Problems in this area can be avoided by the use of the verdict forms provided in the Oregon Uniform Civil Jury Instructions and noted in § 9.5-7.

§ 9.5-3 Degree of Fault in Percentages

If requested by any party, ORS 31.605(1)(b) requires the jury to answer a special question indicating "[t]he degree of fault of each person specified in ORS 31.600(2) . . . expressed as a percentage of the total fault attributable to all persons considered by the trier of fact pursuant to ORS 31.600." In its simplest form, this is accomplished by the following example:

Claimant (Name) ___%

Defendant (Name) ___%

Third-Party Defendant (Name) ___%

Settled Party (Name) ___%

TOTAL 100%