§ 9.4 § 9.4-2(f)(1)(v) Medicaid—recovery in Excess of Minimum Assets
[…] Cary v. Burris, 169 Or 24, 28-29, 127 P2d 126 (1942). Collateral benefits included, for example, gratuitous services and medical care, insurance proceeds, continued salary and wage payments, welfare, and pension benefits. Damages, 22 Am Jur2d §§ 408-24 (2013) (updated periodically).
In 1987, this common-law rule was substantially modified by the Oregon Legislature to allow courts, after trial, to deduct certain collateral benefits from the amount of damages awarded, except for benefits received from certain sources specifically listed in what is now ORS 31.580, which provides:
(1) In a civil action, when a party is awarded damages for bodily injury or death of a person which are to be paid by another party to the action, and the party awarded damages or person injured or deceased received benefits for the injury or death other than from the party who is to pay the damages, the court may deduct from the amount of damages awarded, before the entry of a judgment, the total amount of those collateral benefits other than:
(a) Benefits which the party awarded damages, the person injured or that person's estate is obligated to repay;
(b) Life insurance or other death benefits;
(c) Insurance benefits for which the person injured or deceased or members of that person's family paid premiums; and
(d) Retirement, disability and pension plan benefits, and federal Social Security benefits.
(2) Evidence of the benefit described in subsection (1) of this section and the cost of obtaining it is not admissible at trial, but shall be received by the court by affidavit submitted after the verdict by any party to the action.
As defined above, a collateral benefit is any benefit received by a plaintiff from sources independent of the defendant. This includes insurance benefits for which the plaintiff paid premiums. Thus, if a plaintiff receives a benefit from any of the above-listed sources, the court does not have any authority to reduce the damages awarded to a plaintiff for bodily injuries at trial. And while the court does have authority to deduct certain nonqualifying collateral benefits (i.e., those benefits not specifically listed in the statute) from the amount of damages awarded by the jury, all evidence of collateral benefits remains inadmissible during the trial under ORS 31.580(2).
Furthermore, admission of a collateral benefit at trial, even for a "limited purposes," has been held to constitute an abuse of discretion and reversible error. Reinan v. Pac.