§ 9.1 Conduct of Jurisdictional Trial
[…] NOTE: The UCCJEA also plays an important role in domestic-relations cases involving multiple jurisdictions. For a comprehensive overview, see 1 Family Law § 8.2-2 to § 8.2-2(f) (OSB Legal Pubs 2013).
The UCCJEA authorizes courts in different states to communicate about the issue of jurisdiction, as long as they make a "record" of the communication ("information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form") and grant the parties access to it. ORS 109.731(1), (4)-(5). When the parties are not able to participate in the communication itself, "they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made." ORS 109.731(2); accord Dep't of Human Services v.