§ 8.8 Juveniles
[…] ORS 419C.340.

Under ORS 419C.349(1)(a), a person who is alleged to have committed an act when the person was 15, 16, or 17 years of age that, if committed by an adult, would constitute aggravated murder or any of the 22 offenses listed in ORS 137.707(4), may be prosecuted as an adult in criminal court. See ORS 419C.364; ORS 419C.370. The juvenile court must conduct a hearing upon the state's motion to waive the juvenile to adult court. ORS 419C.349(1)(b).

NOTE

When a juvenile is charged in a court of criminal jurisdiction with an offense under ORS 137.707, "other offenses based on the same act or transaction shall be charged as separate counts in the same accusatory instrument and consolidated for trial, whether or not the other offenses are aggravated murder or offenses listed in subsection (4) of [ORS 137.707]." ORS 137.707(6).

Under ORS 419C.349(1)(b), the court must conduct a waiver hearing on the state's request in a case in which a petition alleges that a youth committed an act when the youth was 15, 16, or 17 years of age that, if committed by an adult, would constitute: