§ 8.3 Exceptions to Compensability
[…] A short time later, the claimant pulled a knife on the coworker, who then hit claimant with a brush handle. The board declined to apply the assault exclusion, concluding that the claimant's injury was connected to his job duties because the altercation arose out of a specific work assignment that the claimant was directed to complete. Jonathan W. Brust, 60 Van Natta at 449-50.

§ 8.3-1(a)(2) Recreational Activity Primarily for Personal Pleasure

ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) excludes from the definition of compensable injury those injuries that are "incurred while engaging in or performing . . . any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker's personal pleasure." See Liberty Northwest Insurance Corp. v. Nichols, 186 Or App 664, 667, 64 P3d 1152 (2003) (if the injury occurs during a social or recreational activity it is per se noncompensable).