§ 8.02 Civil Violations Under the Wiretap Act
[…] The data is generated automatically, rather than through the intent of the user, and therefore does not constitute 'content' susceptible to interception."148

[4] Secondary Liability

The overwhelming majority of courts have held that Section 2520 does create secondary liability, for example, by procuring the interception by another.149 In other words, manufacturers of consumers' mobile devices could not be secondarily liable for software that allegedly intercepted consumers' text messages and online search queries.150

[5] Immunity

Section 2520(d)(1) provides that "good faith reliance" on "(1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith determination that section 2511 or 2511(2)(i) of this title permitted the conduct complained of is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under the chapter."151

[6] Remedies

Remedies include injunctive relief, actual and punitive damages and reasonable attorney's fees.152 Section 2520(c)(2) authorizes statutory damages where a defendant intentionally intercepts electronic communications.153 This subsection sets the damages at the greater of "(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." Courts are split on whether damages under Section 2520(c) are discretionary or mandatory.154 However, federal courts have substantial discretion in fashioning an appropriate damages remedy under the ECPA.155 In determining the amount of the damages, courts have considered the following factors: