§ 7.2 Representation of Persons with a Protected Status
[…] A guardian is a person appointed to care for a minor or an incapacitated person. ORS 125.305(1).

After determining that conditions for the appointment of a guardian have been established, the court may appoint a guardian as requested if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The respondent is a minor in need of a guardian or the respondent is incapacitated;
(b) The appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the respondent; and
(c) The nominated person is both qualified and suitable, and is willing to serve.

ORS 125.305(1).

The guardianship order must be "no more restrictive upon the liberty of the protected person than is reasonably necessary to protect the person." ORS 125.305(2).