§60.05 Private Adoptions
[…] This section will cover these procedural and statutorily required steps.
[1] Preplacement Report
To ensure the adoptive parents' fitness and to ensure that the adoptee will be placed in a stable, safe, and supportive environment, a preplacement report is required. RCW 26.33.190.
[a] Contents
The first step in an adoption is for the prospective adoptive parents to obtain a preplacement report (often called a "home study"). The preplacement report sets forth "all relevant information relating to the fitness of the person requesting the report as an adoptive parent." RCW 26.33.190(2). It is based on an investigation of the home environment, family life, health, facilities, and resources of the person requesting the report. Id.