§ 6.2 Substitution of Parties
[…] There are also numerous statutes addressing survival of specific claims, and very few specifically preclude it. Under ORS 30.080, actions for injury or death do not abate on the death of the wrongdoer, and the injured person or the decedent's personal representative has a claim against the wrongdoer's personal representative. Similarly, ORS 30.075 provides that the death of an injured party does not abate that person's claim, and allows the decedent's personal representative to maintain the action. Under ORS 30.075(2), reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party, except in actions for wrongful death. In a wrongful-death action, recovery is limited to "damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent." ORS 30.075(3).
Special statutes of limitations are activated upon the death of a person who dies before commencing an action, and before the time limiting the underlying claim expires. See ORS 12.190; ORS 30.075(1). See also ORS 12.220 (commencement of new action after voluntary dismissal).