§ 6-12 Insanity
[…] Consider the illustration of the scales of justice. As you evaluate the burden of proof upon the defendant to prove insanity, if the defendant tips those scales ever so slightly in his favor as you weigh and evaluate the evidence on that issue, the defendant has met the burden of proof in that regard.

When a defendant offers evidence of insanity, the State no longer enjoys the presumption of sanity, but must present evidence to the jury from which you could find the defendant sane.

Section 17-24-10 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:

(A) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.
(B) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
(C) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity.

A defendant is not guilty by reason of insanity if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, as a result of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT