§ 6.03 TORT LIABILITY
[…] Conversely, justice demands that, in like situations, the innocent spouse cannot be penalized because of the torts of the offending spouse.Id. at 105.
[a] Acts Committed in Management of Property
When a tortious act is committed by a spouse engaged in the management of community property, there is both separate liability of the acting spouse and community liability. Prior to 1972, the husband had the sole statutory power of management and control of community property. The 1972 amendment to RCW 26.16.030 gave management and control to either spouse. The current rule provides that "[e]ither spouse or either domestic partner, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse or domestic partner has over his or her separate property . . . ."
Prior to 1972, when the wife was acting alone, community liability was found if the wife was either exercising emergency powers of management in the absence of her husband or was incurring a family expense.