§ 5.7 Child Support Claims and Limited Income Withholding Orders (“LIWOs”)
[…] a. The Scope of LIWOs

A “duty to pay [child] support does not exist unless a judgment, decree or order creates it.” E.g., Lamb v. Superior Court, 127 Ariz. 400, 402, 621 P.2d 906, 908 (1980). LIWOs are statutory mechanisms for ADES to administratively collect unpaid support arrearages created by a judgment, decree or order; LIWOs are not “liens.” That is, they are not “security interests,” they are akin to garnishment or attachment orders, but they still require an underlying debt or obligation to pay support.

In relevant part, § 25-505 provides ADES or its agent may issue LIWOs to any “payor or other holder of a . . . nonperiodic or lump sum payment that is owed or held for the benefit of an obligor” owing outstanding child support. A.R.S. § 25-505(A) (emphasis added). Although neither term is defined in the statute, Arizona courts have taken a broad view of the terms.

A “nonpediodic” payment is “a payment made once, or intermittently, but not ‘periodically’ or regularly.” See State ex rel.