§ 5.5 Workers' Compensation Recovery Rights
[…] Indeed, Arizona courts’ broad interpretation of § 23-1023(D) provides carriers with reimbursement rights and/or a future credit encompassing an injured worker’s entire third-party recovery for an industrial injury (less reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses) to the extent of workers’ compensation benefits provided to the injured worker or their dependents at any time. To understand this, it is necessary to understand the key phrase providing “a lien on the amount actually collectable from the other person to the extent of such [workers’ compensation] benefits paid.” A.R.S. § 23-1023(D) (emphasis added).
i. The Amount Actually Collectable
Section 23-1023 defines the “amount actually collectable” as the “total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorney fees, actually expended in securing the recovery.” A.R.S. § 23-1023(D).