§ 5.5 Selected Areas of Litigation Topics
[…] To determine who is a party and who is not, see the Hague Conference website at < www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/status-table/?cid=17 >.
§ 5.5-1(c) Inter-American Convention on Letters Rogatory
Letters rogatory are "a formal request from a court in which an action is pending, to a foreign court to perform some judicial act. Examples are requests for the taking of evidence, the serving of a summons, subpoena, or other legal notice, or the execution of a civil judgment." 22 CFR § 92.54. In the United States, letters rogatory "have been commonly utilized only for the purpose of obtaining evidence. Requests rest entirely upon the comity of courts toward each other, and customarily embody a promise of reciprocity." 22 CFR § 92.54. The primary authority for letters rogatory is 28 USC § 1781. See U.S. Dep't of State, Preparation of Letters Rogatory, < http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/travel-legal-considerations/internl-judicial-asst/obtaining-evidence/Preparation-Letters-Rogatory.html >; see,