§ 5.3 State Medical Care Cost Recovery Act (“MCCRA”) Claims
[…] a. The Scope of State MCCRA Claims

The MCCRA provides broad rights of recovery against tortfeasors or injured persons (to the extent such persons receive money) for the reasonable value of medical care. The nature of these rights includes subrogation and direct rights of recovery.

In relevant part, the MCCRA provides that, “under circumstances creating tort liability upon a [tortfeasor],” the State “may recover from the [tortfeasor] or the injured . . . person the reasonable value of the medical care and treatment.” A.R.S. § 12-962(A) (emphasis added). This subsection then continues, “[t]o the extent of this right,” the State “is subrogated to the injured . . . person’s . . . estate . . . or survivors with reference to any right or claim they might have against the [tortfeasor].” A.R.S. § 12-962(A) (emphasis added).

This means the State “stands in the shoes” of the injured party against a tortfeasor “to the extent” such injured party (including their estate or survivors) could make a claim for recovery of medical expenses from a tortfeasor. See, e.g., Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. AHCCCS, 166 Ariz. 514, 517-18, 803 P.2d 925, 928-29 (App. 1990). Section 12-962 creates this interest as a matter of law, and no perfection is required.

The mechanisms for enforcing these recovery rights are found in § 12-962(B). Subsections (B)(1) and (B)(2) allow the State to either intervene in any action “against the [tortfeasor] who is liable for the injury,” or if no action is filed within six months of medical care being provided, directly “institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the [tortfeasor] who is liable for the injury . . . for which the medical care and treatment were furnished.” A.R.S. §§ 12-962(B)(1) and (2). In addition, subsection (B)(3) provides the State may directly “[r]ecover the cost of care from the injured . . . person . . . to the extent that such person has received money . . . [from] the [tortfeasor].” A.R.S. § 12-962(B)(3).

b. Limitations on State MCCRA Claims

Although the scope of recovery rights under the MCCRA are quite broad, there are significant limitations applicable to MCCRA claims.