§ 5.3.3 The Effect of the Existence of Other Remedies.
[…] Id. at 599. A direct action against the insurer would be available in state court after the injured party established the tortfeasor’s liability. Id. at 600. The controversy between the parties might never arise, because the tortfeasor might not be liable to the injured party. Id. at 599.

The Arizona courts appear to have taken a more liberal view in that they rarely have denied the remedy because another remedy exists. Perhaps that greater liberality arises from A.R.S. § 12-1831, which has no federal analog and which provides, in part, “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Thus, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT