§ 5.2 Healthcare Provider Liens
[…] Without such a debt, the lien is invalid.”); Parnell v. Adventist Health Sys./W., 109 P.3d 69, 75 (Cal. 2005) (holding a hospital lien “requires an underlying debt owed by the patient to the hospital.”).
Of course, not every obligation provides support for a healthcare provider lien. Medical services on the underlying obligation must be “causally related” to the personal injury claim. That is, the medical services must be rendered “on account of the injuries that gave rise to the [damages] claims” against the tortfeasor, and not for some other reason. A.R.S. § 33-931(A); see also A.R.S.
§ 33-934(B) (noting a defense to a lien enforcement action is that the “charges [were] not medically necessary or causally related to the event giving rise to the claim to which the lien . . . extends.”).
Also important, healthcare provider liens only apply to obligations owed to a “health care provider.”