§ 5.2 Healthcare Provider Liens
[…] Jonovich, 205 Ariz. 383, 388 ¶ 19, 71 P.3d 910, 915 (2003) (quoting LaBombard v. Samaritan Health Sys., 195 Ariz. 543, 548 ¶ 18, 991 P.2d 246, 251 (App. 1998)) (emphasis added).
a. The Scope of Healthcare Provider Liens
The Healthcare Provider Lien statute creates a limited remedy, not available at common law, for healthcare providers who properly perfect a lien to recover payment for services rendered to an injured person in connection with a related third-party personal injury claim. See A.R.S. §§ 33-931(A) and 33-932; Blankenbaker, 205 Ariz. at 387-88 ¶ 19, 71 P.3d at 914-15. In relevant part, the statute provides:
A lien pursuant to this section extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage . . . for damages accruing to the person to whom the services are rendered, or to that person’s legal representative, on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services.
A.R.S. § 33-931(A) (emphasis added). In other words, this statute permits the imposition of a lien against “claims for damages” caused by injuries that required the medical services subject to the lien. Blankenbaker, 205 Ariz. at 388 ¶ 19, 71 P.3d at 915 n.8.