§ 5.2 Healthcare Provider Liens
[…] The reference to a “judgment, settlement or compromise” means the healthcare provider lien cannot exceed the amount due or paid by a tortfeasor or their insurance company in connection with the resolution of a related personal injury claim.
Conversely, if there is no third-party recovery on a damages claim subject to a healthcare provider lien, the lien amount is zero, and the healthcare provider’s recourse is limited to making a direct claim against the injured party on the underlying debt or obligation. See, e.g., Blankenbaker, 205 Ariz. at 388
¶ 19, 71 P.3d at 915; see also A.R.S. § 33-934(C) (“This section does not create any rights or causes of action on behalf of the lienholder other than are provided for in this section.”).
b. Limitations on Healthcare Provider Liens