§ 5.13 Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (“FMCRA”) Claims
[…] Subsections 2651(b) and (c) of the FMCRA were enacted in 1996.35 See Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title X, §?1075(a), (b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2661. Subsection 2651(b) implicates only active military injured by third persons. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(b). It extends the federal government’s independent right of action to pursue a claim for wages against a third person or their insurer for the period such military service member is unable to perform their normal military duties and not assigned to other military duties. Id.

Subsection 2651(c) is more complicated and unusual. In relevant part, this subsection provides “the United States shall be deemed to be a third-party beneficiary” of “a policy of insurance” established under “a system of compensation or reimbursement” for someone injured “as a result of tortious conduct of a third person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(c)(1) (emphasis added).