§ 5.06 SUSPENSION AND DISSOLUTION OF THE MARRIAGE OR THE REGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP BY THE PARTIES
[…] If the spouses separate permanently, postseparation acquisitions by either will be the separate property of the acquirer. This had long been the rule for the wife's acquisitions by reason of the original provisions of RCW 26.16.140, and the court in Togliatti v. Robertson, 29 Wn.2d 844, 190 P.2d 575 (1948), implied its agreement with this result, holding that the husband's acquisitions were separate property. The 1972 amendments extended RCW 26.16.140 to acquisitions of both spouses, and in 2008 the statute was extended to include domestic partners, so that now "[w]hen spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." RCW 26.16.140. In addition, earnings and accumulations of minor children belong to the spouse having custody. The marriage or partnership must be "defunct" for the statute to control. These issues are discussed in Chapter 3, § 3.03[3].