§ 4-3 Trafficking in Illegal Drugs
[…] § 4-3 Trafficking in Illegal Drugs
Library | South Carolina Requests to Charge - Criminal (SCBar) (2023 Ed.) |
§ 4-3 Trafficking in Illegal Drugs
The defendant is charged with trafficking in illegal drugs.
Section 44-53-370(e)(3) of the South Carolina Code of Laws reads:
Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of(3) four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in illegal drugs.'
There are three elements to the offense of trafficking in illegal drugs, that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: