§ 4.3.6 THE FEE AWARD
[…] Thus, because the county's expert was paid $200 per hour, the trial court had discretion to award the taxpayer $150 per hour for its expert because it was less than the amount charged by the county's expert. Nordstrom, Inc. v. Maricopa County, 207 Ariz. 553, 561, ¶ 35, 88 P.3d 1165, 1173 (App. 2004). This limitation refers only to the rate of compensation, not the amount of compensation. Inspiration Consol. Copper Co. v. Arizona Dep't of Revenue, 147 Ariz. 216, 709 P.2d 573 (App. 1985).

For cases other than those challenging the assessment or collection of taxes covered under A.R.S. § 12-348(B), attorneys' fees shall not exceed the amount the prevailing party has paid or agreed to pay, or a maximum of $75 per hour, unless the court determines that "an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee." A.R.S. § 12-348(E)(2). In Phelps Dodge Corp. v. Arizona Elec. Power Coop., Inc., 207 Ariz. 95, 83 P.3d 573 (App. 2004), the court of appeals refused to reverse the superior court's decision declining to award a greater hourly rate than the statutory maximum of $75 per hour for attorneys' fees.