§ 4-20 Possession of Marijuana
[…] § 4-20 Possession of Marijuana

LibrarySouth Carolina Requests to Charge - Criminal (SCBar) (2023 Ed.)

§ 4-20 Possession of Marijuana

The defendant is charged with possession of marijuana.

Section 44-53-370(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice . . . .

Section 44-53-190(d) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides that marijuana is a controlled substance under the law of this State.

Section 44-53-110 of the South Carolina Code of Laws states:

"Marijuana" means: