§ 4-17 Possession of Cocaine
[…] § 4-17 Possession of Cocaine

LibrarySouth Carolina Requests to Charge - Criminal (SCBar) (2023 Ed.)

§ 4-17 Possession of Cocaine

The defendant is charged with possession of cocaine.

Section 44-53-370(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice . . . .

Section 44-53-210(b)(4) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides that cocaine in any form is a controlled substance under the law of this State.

There are two elements to the offense of possession of cocaine that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt: