§ 4-11(a) Possession of Cocaine with Intent to Distribute
[…] § 4-11(a) Possession of Cocaine with Intent to Distribute

LibrarySouth Carolina Requests to Charge - Criminal (SCBar) (2012 Ed.)

§ 4-11(a) Possession of Cocaine with Intent to Distribute

The defendant is charged with possession of cocaine with intent to distribute.

Section 44-53-370(a)(1) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:

(a) Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to ...possess with the intent to...distribute ...a controlled substance ....

There are three elements to the offense of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) That the substance involved was in fact cocaine;