§ 4-1 Trafficking in Cocaine
[…] § 4-1 Trafficking in Cocaine
Library | South Carolina Requests to Charge - Criminal (SCBar) (2023 Ed.) |
§ 4-1 Trafficking in Cocaine
The defendant is charged with trafficking in cocaine.
Section 44-53-370(e)(2) of the South Carolina Code of Laws states:
(e) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of:
(2) ten grams or more of cocaine or any mixtures containing cocaine, as provided in Section 44-53-210(b)(4), is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in cocaine.'
There are three elements to this offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) that the substance involved was in fact cocaine;
(2) that the defendant had possession of that cocaine, either actual possession or constructive possession; and
(3) that there were in fact ten (10) grams or more of cocaine involved.
Section 44-53-210(b)(4) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides that cocaine in any form is a controlled substance under the law of this State.
The substance must be cocaine, the defendant must have actual or constructive possession of the cocaine, and the amount involved must be ten (10) grams or more of cocaine.