§ 36.3 Proof of Loss
[…] In Oregon, the insurer must furnish proof-of-loss forms if a claimant submits a written request, but the insurer has no responsibility for the completion of the forms. ORS 742.053(1). In the case of individual health insurance, if claim forms are not given to the claimant within 15 days after he or she has given notice of the claim, the claimant, upon submitting written proof, will be deemed to have complied with the policy requirements for filing proofs of loss. ORS 743.426.
Proof-of-loss requirements for health insurance policies are set forth in ORS 743.429. Written proof must be filed within 90 days after the loss. But the statute further provides:
Failure to furnish such proof within the time required shall not invalidate or reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and in no event, except in the absence of legal capacity, later than one year from the time proof is otherwise required.
ORS 743.429.
Casualty insurance policies usually require that written proof of loss be submitted "as soon as practicable" and that such proof must set forth the nature and extent of the injuries, treatment, and other details entering into a determination of the amount payable.