§ 33.2 Substantive Terms of Coverage
[…] The Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 ("Federal Parity Act"), Pub L 110-343, div C, title V, subtitle B, 122 Stat 3881, "requires that for group health plans, financial requirements and treatment limitations to mental health benefits must be no more restrictive than the predominant requirements or limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits." A.F. ex rel. Legaard v. Providence Health Plan, 35 F Supp 3d 1298, 1313 (D Or 2014) (citing 29 USC § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii)). Under the Federal Parity Act,

if an insurer "provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits," the insurer must ensure that both "the financial requirements" and "the treatment limitations" applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits "are no more restrictive" than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations that apply to medical and surgical benefits.

Am. Psychiatric Assoc. v. Anthem Health Plans, 821 F3d 352, 356 (2d Cir 2016) (quoting 29 USC § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). "[T]here must be 'no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.'" Welp v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co., No 17-80237-CIV, 2017 WL 3263138 at *6, 2017 US Dist LEXIS 113719 at *16 (SD Fla July 20, 2017) (emphasis in original) (quoting 29 USC § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii)); see A.F. ex rel.