§ 33.2 Substantive Terms of Coverage
[…] If the law changes, and preexisting-condition exclusions are allowed back into health insurance policies, the exclusion will likely once again be a source of frequent litigation.

§ 33.2-1(a) Statutory Requirements for Individual and Group Health Insurance Plans in Oregon

ORS chapters 743, 743A, and 743B set forth a variety of rules and requirements that apply to individual and group health insurance plans issued in Oregon. All health insurance plans must comply with those requirements. If they do not, the policy will be construed in a manner that complies with the requirements.

ORS 742.038 provides as follows:

(1) A policy in violation of the Insurance Code, but otherwise binding on the insurer, shall be held valid, but shall be construed as provided in the Insurance Code.