§ 33.2 Setting Aside a Conviction or Record of Arrest Under Ors 137.225
[…] A more correct term would be expunction, which broadly refers to any procedure in which an adjudication of guilt is rendered nugatory, such as an executive pardon, a judicial reversal, or a special statutory proceeding for setting aside a conviction. See, e.g., ORS 419A.260(1)(b) (defining expunction in the context of juvenile proceedings); see also OEC 609(3)(b) (ORS 40.355(3)(b)) (evidence of a prior conviction is not admissible for impeachment purposes if that conviction "has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory"); ORS 161.725(4) ("conviction" for purposes of dangerous-offender sentencing "does not include an adjudication which has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory"). Neither of these terms, however, accurately describes the nature of the relief afforded by ORS 137.225, and both terms are therefore disfavored. State v.