§ 33.2 Setting Aside a Conviction or Record of Arrest Under Ors 137.225
[…] The term expungement historically referred to the physical destruction of the record of a criminal conviction. Black's Law Dictionary 702 (10th ed 2014). A more correct term would be expunction, which broadly refers to any procedure in which an adjudication of guilt is rendered nugatory, such as an executive pardon, a judicial reversal, or a special statutory proceeding for setting aside a conviction. See, e.g., ORS 419A.260(1)(b) (defining expunction in the context of juvenile proceedings); see also OEC 609(3)(b) (ORS 40.355(3)(b)) (evidence of a prior conviction is not admissible for impeachment purposes if that conviction "has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory"); ORS 161.725(4) ("conviction" for purposes of dangerous-offender sentencing "does not include an adjudication which has been expunged by pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory").