§ 33.2 Setting Aside a Conviction or Record of Arrest Under Ors 137.225
[…] ORS 137.225(3)(a). If the motion is allowed, the court enters an appropriate order containing the requisite findings and setting aside the conviction. ORS 137.225(3). The court also must include an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records. ORS 137.225(3).
See § 33.3 regarding the process for setting aside a qualifying marijuana conviction under ORS 475C.397.
§ 33.2-3 Motion to Set Aside a Conviction under ORS 137.225
ORS 137.225(1)(a) to (b) detail the time at which a person convicted of an offense becomes eligible to set aside the person's conviction. ORS 137.225(1)(a) provides as follows:
At any time after the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person convicted of an offense who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense, and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section, by motion may apply to the court where the conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction. A person who is still under supervision as part of the sentence for the offense that is the subject of the motion has not fully complied with or performed the sentence of the court.
The person must have "fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense" that the person seeks to set aside. ORS 137.225(1)(a). That includes completing any term of supervision imposed by the court.