§ 3.01 GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS: STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
[…] § 3.01 GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS: STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
Jurisdiction | Washington |
§ 3.01 GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS: STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
This chapter sets forth, in a general way, the major presumptions and rules of law used to characterize the ownership of property as community or separate. The character of ownership of property acquired by either or both spouses is controlled by statute. The basic statute, RCW 26.16.030, specifies that "[p]roperty not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage or after registration of a state registered domestic partnership by either domestic partner or either husband or wife or both, is community property."