§ 3.01 GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS: STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
[…] Each section provides that "property and pecuniary rights" owned by the spouse at the time of marriage or thereafter acquired by "gift, bequest, devise, descent, or inheritance, with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall not be subject to the debts or contracts of [the other spouse]." The RCW sections also provide that the owning spouse "may manage, lease, sell, convey, encumber or devise by will such property" without joinder of the other spouse as if unmarried. In addition to these basic "separate property" sections, RCW 26.16.140 provides that "[w]hen spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." For an elaboration on what it means to live "separate and apart," see § 3.03[3], below.
As the Washington Court of Appeals has explained:
The classification of property as separate or community presents a mixed question of law and fact.