§ 27.10 Penalty Phase
[…] ORS 163.150(1)(b). The answers to the questions determine whether the defendant receives the death penalty. See ORS 163.150(2)(a). The questions are

(1) whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the victim's death "was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation" that the victim or someone else would die;

(2) if raised by the evidence, whether the defendant's conduct in killing the victim "was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any," by the victim; and

(3) "[w]hether the defendant should receive a death sentence."

ORS 163.150(1)(b).

The court must instruct the jury to consider, in answering the three penalty-phase questions, "any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including but not limited to the defendant's age, the extent and severity of the defendant's prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which the defendant was acting at the time the offense was committed." ORS 163.150(1)(c)(A). See § 27.10-4(b)(3) to § 27.10-4(b)(3)(iv) (mitigating evidence).

The jury must answer no to the third question if, "after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant's character or background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evidence . . . , one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not receive a death sentence." ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B).

ORS 163.150(1)(a) allows evidence on "any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim's family and any aggravating or mitigating evidence relevant to the" third question—whether the defendant should receive a death sentence. This provision was added specifically to allow for the admission of victim-impact evidence, after the Oregon Supreme Court found such evidence irrelevant under an earlier version of the statute. See State v.